logo

According to airline industry statistics

icon_facebook

Tổng hợp đề đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh hay nhất, chính xác nhất do Top lời giải biên soạn là tài liệu học tập bổ ích dành cho các thầy cô và các bạn học sinh tham khảo.


Mục lục nội dung

Đề số 1:

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicat the correct answer to each of the following questions.

According to airline industry statistics, almost 90 percent of airline accidents are survivable or partially survivable. But passengers can increase their chaneces of survival by learning and following certain tips. Experts say that you should rad and listen to safety instrucstion before take-off and ask questions if you have uncertainties. You should fasten your seat belt low on your hips and as tightly as possible. Of course, you should also know how the release mechanism of your blet operates. During takeoffs and landings, you are advised to keep your feet flat on the floor. Before take-off, you should locate the nearest exit and an alternative exit and count the row of seats beween you and the exits so that you can reach them in the dark if necessary. In the event that you are forewarned of a possible accident, you should put your hands on your ankles and keep your head down until the plane comes to a complete stop. If smoke is present in the cabin, you should keep your head low and cover your face whit napkins, towels, or clothing. If possible, wet these for added protection against smoke inhalation. To evacuate as quickly as possible, follow crew commands and do not take personal belongings with you. Do not jump on escape slides before they are fully infated , and when you jump, do so with your arms and legs extended in front of you. When you get to the ground, you should move away from the plane as quickly as possible, and smoke near the wreckage.

Câu 1: What is the main topic of the passage?

A. Safety instructions in air travel

B. Guidelines for increasing aircraft passengers survival.

C. Procedures for evacuating aircraft

D. Airline industry accident statistics.

Đáp án đúng: B. Guidelines for increasing aircraft passengers survival.

- Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu chủ đề: “But passengers can increase their chances of survival by learning and following certain tips."

- Dịch nghĩa: Chủ đề chính của đoạn này là gì?

A. Hướng dẫn an toàn trong chuyến đi hàng không.

B. Hướng dẫn tăng sự sống sót của các hành khách máy bay.

C. Thủ tục di tản máy bay.

D. Số liệu thống kê tai nạn lao động ngành hàng không

Câu 2: The word "evacuate" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to…

A. maintain

B. escape

C. vacate

D. return

Đáp án: B. escape

- Giải thích: evacuate: sơ tán, giải cứu

- Dịch nghĩa: Từ " evacuate " trong đoạn thứ hai có ý nghĩa gần nhất với...

A. Duy trì

B. Trốn thoát

C. Bỏ lại

D. Quay trở lại

Câu 3: According to the passage, airline travellers should keep their feet flat on the floor...

A. during take-off and landings

B. throughout the flight

C. especially during landings

D. only if an accident is possible

Đáp án: A. during take-off and landings

- Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “During take-off and landings you are advised to keep your feet flat on the floor."

- Dịch nghĩa: Theo đoạn văn này, hanfh khách trên không nên giữ chân trên sàn nhà ...

A. Trong khi cất cánh và hạ cánh

B. Trong suốt chuyến bay

C. Đặc biệt là khi đổ bộ

D. Chỉ khi xảy ra tai nạn

Câu 4: Airline passengers are advised to do all of the following EXCEPT

A. locate the nearest exit

B. ask questions about safety

c. fasten their seat belts before takeoff

D. carry personal belongings in an emergency

Đáp án: D. carry personal belongings in an emergency

Giải thích: Tất cả các phương án khác đều được tác giả khuyên làm trong bài, chỉ có phương án:

D. carry personal belongings in an emergency là không được khuyến khích.

A. locate the nearest exit = định vị lối ra gắn nhất.

"Before take-off you should locate the nearest exit and an alterative exit". = Trước khi cất cánh, bạn nên xác định vị trí lối ra gần nhất và một lối ra dự phòng.

B. ask questions about safety = hỏi các câu hỏi về an toàn.

"Experts say that you should read and listen to safety instructions before take-off and ask questions if you have uncertainties." = Các chuyên gia nói rằng bạn nên đọc và nghe hướng dẫn an toàn trước khi cất cánh và đặt câu hỏi nếu bạn còn chưa chắc chấn.

C. fasten their seat belts before takeoff = thất chặt dây đeo an toàn trước khi cất cánh

"You should fasten your seat belt low on your hips and as tightly as possible". = Bạn nên thất chặt dây đeo an toàn thấp trên hông và càng chặt càng tốt.

D. carry personal belongings in an emergency = mang theo tài sản cá nhân trong trường hợp khẩn cấp.

"To evacuate as quickly as possible, follow crew commands and do not take personal belongings with you" = để sơ tán nhanh nhất có thể, làm theo những mệnh lệnh của phi hành đoàn và đừng mang theo tài sản cá nhân với bạn.

Câu 5: Travellers are urged by experts to read and listen to safety instructions..

A. before locating the exits

B. in an emergency

C. if smoke is in the cabin

D. before take-off

Đáp án: D. before take-off

- Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “Experts say that you should read and listen to safety instructions before take-off and ask questions if you have uncertainties"

- Dịch nghĩa: Khách du lịch được các chuyên gia kêu gọi đọc và nghe hướng dẫn an toàn ...

A. Trước khi xác định điểm xuất cảnh

B. Trong trường hợp khẩn cấp

C. Nếu khói là trong cabin

D. Trước khi cất cánh

Câu 6: The word "inflated" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to…

A. lifted

B. assembled

C. increased

D. expanded

Đáp án: D. expanded

Dịch nghĩa: Từ " inflated " trong đoạn thứ hai là gần nghĩa nhất với ...

A. lifted: nâng, nhấc

B. assembled: thu thập

C. increased: gia tăng

D. expanded: mở rộng

Câu 7: According to the passage, which exits should an airline passenger locate before take-off?

A. The ones with counted rows of seats between them

B. The nearest one

C. The two closest to the passenger’s seat

D. The ones that can be found in the dark

Đáp án: C. The two closest to the passenger’s seat

Key word: which exits, locate before take-off.

Clue: Before take-off, you should locate the nearest exit and an alternative exit and count the row of seats beween you and the exits so that you can reach (them) in the dark if necessary”: Trước khi máy bay cất cánh, bạn nên định vị chỗ thoát hiểm gần nhất và chỗ thoát hiểm thay thế, và đếm số hàng ghế giữa chỗ của bạn và chỗ thoát hiểm để bạn có thể tiến tới chúng trong bóng tối nếu cần thiết.

- Phân tích đáp án:

A. The one with counted rows of seats between them: những cái với những hàng ghế ngồi giữa họ.

B. The nearest one: cái gần nhất

C. The two closest to the passenger’s seat:  hai cái gần nhất với chỗ ngồi của hành khách

D. The ones that can found in the dark: cái mà có thể tìm thấy trong bóng tối

Theo clue chúng ta nên chọn một cửa gần nhất cùng với một cửa khác để thay thế.

Đáp án: C. The two closest to the passenger’s seat

Câu 8: It can be inferred from the passage that people are more likely to survive fires in aircrafts if they.

A. don't smoke in or near a plane

B. read airline safety statistics

C. wear a safety belt

D. keep their heads low

Đáp án: D. keep their heads low

- Thông tin ở đoạn sau: "In the event that you are forewarned of a possible accident, you should put your hands on your ankles and keep your head down until the planes comes to a complete stop. If smoke is present in the cabin, you should keep your head low and cover your face with napkins, towels, or clothing." 

(Trong trường hợp mà bạn được cảnh báo trước về một tai nạn có thể xảy ra, bạn nên đặt tay lên mắt cá chân và giữ cho đầu cúi xuống cho đến khi máy bay dừng hoàn toàn. Nếu có khói ở trong cabin, bạn nên giữ cho đầu mình thấp xuống và che mặt bằng khăn ăn, khăn tắm hay quần áo.)

Câu 9: The word "them" in line 7 refers to

A. seats

B. rows

C. exits

D. feet

Đáp án: C. exits

exits = các lối ra

According to airline industry statistics

Đề số 2:

According to airline industry statistics, almost 90 percent aircraft emergency landings are survivable or partially survivable. Passengers can increase their chances of survival by learning and following certain tips. Experts say that you should read and listen carefully to safety instructions before takeoff and ask questions if you are uncertain. You should fasten your seat belt low on your hips and as tight as possible. You should also know how to operate the release mechanism on your belt. During takeoff and landing you are advised to keep your feet flat on the floor. You should also know where the oxygen masks are in the event of a drop in cabin pressure. Before takeoff, locate the nearest exit and an alternate exit and count the rows of seats between you and the exits so that you can find them in the dark if the emergency passageway lights fail.
In the event that you are forewarned of a possible accident, you should hold your ankles with both hands and tuck your head toward your lap until the plane comes to a complete stop. If smoke is present in the cabin, you should keep your head low and hold napkins, towels, or clothing over your face. If possible, wet these for added protection against smoke inhalation. To evacuate as quickly as possible, follow crew commands and do not take personal belongings with you. Do not jump on escape slides before they are fully inflated, and when you jump, do so with your arms and legs extended in front of you. When you get to the ground, you should move away from the plane as quickly as possible, and smoke near near the wreckage.

One of the most popular airplane crash accident would be flight 1549 or known as “Miracle on Hudson”. About a minute after taking off from New York’s La Guardia Airport on January 15, 2009, US Airways Flight 1549 collided with one of the aviation industry’s most threatening foes: a flock of geese. Crippled by the bird strike, both engines lost power and went quiet, forcing Captain Sullenberger to make an emergency landing. At the point when air traffic controllers instructed the prepared pilot to set out toward nearby Teterboro Airport, he calmly replied that he "couldn't" arrive at a runway. "We're gonna be in the Hudson," he said simply, and afterward told the 150 panicked travelers and five team individuals on board to support for sway. Ninety seconds later, Sullenberger glided the Airbus 320 over the George Washington Bridge and onto the chilly surface of the Hudson River, where it splashed down midway between Manhattan and New Jersey. One survivor suffered two broken legs and others were treated for minor injuries or hypothermia, but no fatalities occurred.

1. Why does according to the airline statistics, emergency airplane landings are survivable? –

2. How would you increase your survival chance as passenger when the plane takes off? –

3. Please explain how to find the emergency exit in the airplane! –

4. The word “forewarned” in paragraph 1 could be replaced by ....

5. Why do you think Captain Sullenberg tried to land on Hudson river? –

6. What is the most important safety instruction in airplane? Tell why. –

7. Classify the statements below into groups of TRUE and UNTRUE according to the reading passage?

+ During emergency evacuation, you are allowed to take your personal backpack.

+ If there is smoke in the cabin, you should inhale them as much as possible.

+ Try not to hop on escape slides before they are completely expanded.

8. Why did the US Airways Flight 1549 suddenly take emergency landing? -

9. If you were the flight attendant in US Airways Flight 1549, what would you do? –

10. What is another name of US Airways Flight 1549? –

Trả lời:

1. Because passengers learn and follow the airplane safety instruction before take off.

2. You should fasten your seat belt low on your hips and as tight as possible. You should also know how to operate the release mechanism on your belt. During takeoff and landing you are advised to keep your feet flat on the floor. You should also know where the oxygen masks are in the event of a drop in cabin pressure.  

3. Please explain how to find the emergency exit in the airplane! Before takeoff, locate the nearest exit and an alternate exit and count the rows of seats between you and the exits so that you can find them in the dark if the emergency passageway lights fail.

4. The word “forewarned” in paragraph 1 could be replaced by warned

5. I think because by landing onto the surface of the Hudson River he can avoids of damage of the plane so it can minimize the risk of the accident.

6. Follow crew commands and do not take personal belongings with you so it can increase your chances of survival.

7. Classify the statements below into groups of TRUE and UNTRUE according to the reading passage?

+ During emergency evacuation, you are allowed to take your personal backpack. UNTRUE  

+ If there is smoke in the cabin, you should inhale them as much as possible.  UNTRUE  

+ Try not to hop on escape slides before they are completely expanded. TRUE

8. Because it collided with a flock of geese so both engines lost power and went quiet.

9. If I were the flight attendant in US Airways Flight 1549, I will give command to the passengers to be calm, not to be panic and follow the instruction carefully.

10. Another name of US Airways Flight 1549 is “Miracle on Hudson”.

icon-date
Xuất bản : 05/04/2022 - Cập nhật : 11/06/2022

Câu hỏi thường gặp

Đánh giá độ hữu ích của bài viết

😓 Thất vọng
🙁 Không hữu ích
😐 Bình thường
🙂 Hữu ích
🤩 Rất hữu ích
image ads